Food Menu
Peterborough’s fine Indian menu, crafted fresh daily — from our tandoor to your table.
SMALL PLATES & CHAATS
Shareable beginnings inspired by India’s streets and kitchens.
VEGETABLE SAMOSAS · 4 PCSⓥ
11.95Crisp pastry filled with spiced potatoes and peas
PAKORA PLATTER · 4 PCS GFⓥ
12.95Vegetable pakoras and onion bhaji with mint chutney
HARIYALI PALAK KEBAB · 4 PCS🌿
13.95Spinach patties filled with goat cheese and fresh herbs
PALAK & CHANA CHAAT🌿
Crispy spinach and spiced chickpeas with yogurt, tamarind and mint chutneys, pomegranate and fine sev.14.95
KURKURI BHINDIⓥ
14.95Crispy okra, red onion, fresh herbs and tangy chaat masala
CHICKEN OR FISH PAKORA GF
Chicken 14.95 · Fish 15.95Chicken or fish coated in seasoned chickpea batter and fried crisp
MILA ZULA PLATTER🌿
Vegetarian 15.95 · Chicken or Fish 19.95Samosas, palak kebab, onion bhaji and vegetable pakoras
SOUP & SALAD
MULLIGATAWNY SOUP GFⓥ
8.95Lentils, coconut milk and warming Indian spices
IMPERIAL KACHUMBER SALAD GFⓥ🌿
12.95Cucumber, tomato, red onion, radish and fresh herbs with a lemon-chilli dressing. Add Paneer 6 · Tandoori Chicken 7
FROM THE TANDOOR
Marinated with aromatic spices and cooked over charcoal.
VEG MAKHMALI KEBAB GF🌿
19.95Delicate vegetable kebabs with cheese, cream and aromatic spices
ACHARI MALAI PANEER TIKKA GF🌿
20.95Paneer marinated with yogurt, cream and pickling spices
DO RANGA TANDOORI SOYA CHAAP🌿
20.95Soya chaap grilled in two distinctive house marinades
TANDOORI CHICKEN GF
20.95Half chicken marinated in yogurt and traditional tandoori spices
MURGH MALAI TIKKA GF
21.95Tender chicken tikka marinated with cream, cheese and cardamom
MURGH MIRCH TIKKA GF
21.95Chicken tikka marinated with yogurt, green chilli and aromatic spices
SEEKH KEBAB GF
23.95Minced lamb kebabs seasoned with fresh herbs and spices
TANDOORI LAMB CHOPS · 4 PCS GF
37.95Lamb chops marinated with yogurt and aromatic spices, chargrilled in the tandoor
TANDOORI JHINGA GF
27.95Jumbo prawns marinated with yogurt, garlic and traditional tandoori spices
TANDOORI SALMON TIKKA GF
27.95Salmon marinated with yogurt, lemon and aromatic spices, roasted in the tandoor
TANDOORI WHOLE SEA BASS GF
34.95Butterflied whole sea bass marinated with lemon, herbs and aromatic spices, roasted in the tandoor
TANDOORI PLATTERS
Generous selections from our tandoor, recommended for sharing.
IMPERIAL MIXED GRILL · GF
42.95Tandoori chicken, murgh mirch tikka, seekh kebab and tandoori lamb chops
SEAFOOD SIZZLER · GF
37.95Angara shrimp, tandoori salmon tikka and chef’s selection of tandoori fish
VEGETARIAN TANDOORI PLATTER🌿
34.95Do Ranga soya chaap, Malai paneer tikka, tandoori gobhi and vegetable makhmali kebab
CHICKEN SPECIALTIES
IMPERIAL CHICKEN KORMA · GFⓒ
21.95Tender chicken in a delicate cashew and aromatic spice gravy
BUTTER CHICKEN GF
21.45Tender chicken in our signature creamy tomato-butter sauce
DELHI-STYLE BUTTER CHICKEN GF
21.45A spicier, less creamy interpretation of our classic Butter Chicken
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA GF
21.45Roasted chicken and peppers in a bold, spiced tomato curry
MALAI METHI MURGH · GFⓒ
21.95Tender chicken with fenugreek and aromatic spices in a rich, creamy gravy
MURGH KALI MIRCH · GFⓒ
21.95Boneless chicken simmered with freshly crushed black pepper and aromatic spices
MURGH HANDI · GF
20.95Chicken drumsticks slow-cooked in a rustic onion-tomato gravy
ACHARI MURGH · GFⓒ
21.95Boneless chicken cooked with tangy pickling spices
CHICKEN NILGIRI GF
21.95Chicken simmered in a fragrant curry of fresh herbs, coconut and warming spices
CLASSIC CURRIES
Choose your preferred protein.
VINDALOO GF
Chicken 21.95 · Lamb 23.95 · Beef 23.95A bold, fiery curry with vinegar, garlic and aromatic spices
MADRAS GF
Chicken 21.95 · Lamb 23.95 · Beef 23.95A robust South Indian-style curry with curry leaves, coconut and warming spices
KADHAI CURRY GF
Chicken 21.95 · Lamb 23.95 · Shrimp 24.95A rustic curry with onions, peppers, crushed coriander and chillies
MANGO BADAMI CURRY GFⓒ
Chicken 21.95 · Fish 23.95 · Shrimp 24.95Chicken, fish or shrimp simmered in a rich cashew sauce with ripe mango and almond, finished with toasted almonds
LAMB, GOAT & BEEF SPECIALTIES
NALLI NIHARI GF
27.95Lamb shank slow-braised in a rich onion, ginger and aromatic spice gravy
LAMB ROGAN JOSH GF
23.95Tender lamb slow-cooked with Kashmiri chillies and aromatic spices in a rich onion gravy
GOAT MASALA GF
23.95Ontario goat slow-cooked with onions, tomatoes, ginger and traditional spices
BEEF BHUNA · GF
23.95Tender beef slow-cooked with onions, peppers and roasted spices in a thick, concentrated gravy
LASOONI SAAG GOSHT GF
23.95Tender lamb simmered in a garlic-infused spinach gravy
VEGETARIAN SPECIALTIES
ADRAKI ALOO GOBHI GFⓥ
18.95Potatoes and cauliflower cooked with fresh ginger and aromatic spices
CHANA MASALA GFⓥ
17.95Chickpeas simmered with tomatoes, cumin, coriander and turmeric
DAL TADKA OR DAL PALAK GF🌿
17.95Yellow lentils tempered with aromatic spices, served traditional or with spinach
BHINDI DO PYAZA GFⓥ
18.95Okra tossed with onions, dry mango and traditional spices
BAINGAN PATIALA GFⓥⓒ
19.95Eggplant cooked with onions, tomatoes, nigella seeds and aromatic spices
KADHAI VEGETABLES GF🌿
19.95Seasonal vegetables cooked with peppers, onions and crushed spices
VEGETABLE NILGIRI KORMA GF🌿ⓒ
19.95Seasonal vegetables in a fragrant coconut, cilantro and cashew curry
DAL MAKHANI GF🌿
18.95Black lentils slow-simmered with butter, cream and aromatic spices
SOYA CHAAP TIKKA MASALA🌿
20.95Tandoori soya chaap simmered in a creamy tomato-onion gravy
KAJU MATAR MAKHANA GF🌿ⓒ
20.95Fox nuts and green peas simmered in a delicate cashew gravy
SHAHI KOFTA🌿ⓒ
20.95Paneer and potato dumplings simmered in a rich Mughlai gravy
PANEER MAKHANWALA GF🌿ⓒ
20.95Paneer simmered in our signature creamy tomato-butter sauce
PANEER TAWA MASALA GF🌿ⓒ
20.95Tandoori paneer and peppers cooked in a bold, spiced yellow gravy
LASOONI PALAK GF🌿
Mushroom or Corn 20.95 · Paneer 21.95Spinach purée tempered with garlic and aromatic spices. Potato,
RICE & BIRYANIS
SAFED CHAWAL GFⓥ
4.95Steamed premium basmati rice
KESARI PULAO GFⓥ
5.95Basmati rice delicately flavoured with saffron and aromatic spices
HYDERABADI DUM BIRYANI GF🌿
Vegetable 19.95 · Chicken 21.95 · Lamb 23.95 · Goat 23.95Fragrant basmati rice slow-cooked on dum with herbs, spices and your choice of:
CHICKEN TIKKA BIRYANI GF
21.95Basmati rice layered with chargrilled chicken tikka, herbs and aromatic spices
BREADS
NAAN
Plain 4.45 · Butter 4.45 · Garlic 5.55 · Chilli Garlic 5.95 · Cheese Garlic Naan 9.95TANDOORI ROTI
Plain or Butter 3.95Whole-wheat bread baked in the tandoor
LACHHA PARATHA
Plain 4.95 · Chilli 5.45 · Pudina 5.95Flaky, layered whole-wheat bread baked in the tandoor
CLASSIC LACHHA PARATHA
4.95Flaky, layered refined-flour bread baked in the tandoor
ALOO PARATHA
6.95Layered bread stuffed with spiced potatoes
ONION KULCHA
6.95Soft leavened bread stuffed with seasoned onions
ROTI KI TOKRI — BREAD BASKET
16.95Plain naan, lachha paratha, tandoori roti and onion kulcha
CONDIMENTS
Raita · Mixed Pickle · Mango Chutney · Lachha Pyaaz
3.95 eachA FEW THINGS TO KNOW
Craving extra heat or bolder flavours?
Ask your server about our Desi-style preparation. Please inform your server of any food allergies. While every precaution is taken, we cannot guarantee an allergen-free environment. A 15% gratuity will be added to parties of five or more. Thank you for dining with us. We look forward to welcoming you back to The Imperial Tandoor.
Prices in CAD. Menu items and prices subject to change. Please inform us of any allergies.